Old Brickworks chimneys. Sydney. NSW. Australia.
A prominent feature of Sydney Park is the old brick works chimneys. They are an iconic landmark beside the Princes Highway in Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

These lonely chimneys are an icon of Sydney city's history. They are the remnants of the old brick works that stood where Sydney Park now lies. The Sydney Park site played a significant role in the development of Sydney during the nineteenth century. Brick making was begun on the site in the 1840s by Henry Goodsell and became a major industry in 1871 with the introduction of machine-manufactured bricks. Bricks manufactured here built Sydney's suburbs over a period of more than 100 years.

Today the old chimneys still stand, an icon of the area, and parts of the kilns remain as an interesting piece of history. You can spend time wandering around the site, studying the ruins.

Parking is available in Sydney Park.
If you're looking for fun amongst this historic place, there is a tricky geocache hidden somewhere beside the chimneys.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History.