Springs Eternal 2016, Redditch, Worcestershire, England
Springs Eternal 2016, Walter Stranz Square, Redditch
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Over the years Redditch manufacturing has been particularly famous for needles and more recently springs.

Text from the base of the statue:-
Redditch has a long and proud history for the manufacture of springs which stretches back to the start of the 20th century, sharing it's beginning with needle production which emerged as a cottage industry in the mid-1600s. The manufacturing of both needles and springs starts with coils of drawn wire which were readily available in Birmingham. The importance of the needle industry has diminished but today Redditch remains the centre of spring manufacturing in the U.K. This artwork, fabricated in galvanised steel by Tim Tolkien, was designed by Kezia Rose Taylor while studying Art at NEW College in Bromsgrove. The design was chosen from among 50 submissions by student artists. The project was realised and managed by a partnership of organisations: Redditch School of Art Trust, Redditch Borough Council, NEW College, Redditch Town Centre Partnership and he following local businesses (not listed).
Title: Springs Eternal 2016

Artist: Kezia Rose Taylor