Milepost B954 - Angus, Scotland.
White cast-iron 'stone' on the B954 road in the Braes of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milepost is situated in remote country in the western part of the county of Angus in Scotland.

The B954 road begins on the northern outskirts of the city of Dundee, before heading northwards over the Sidlaw Hills into Strathmore, passing through the villages of Newtyle and Meigle and by-passing the small town of Alyth as it heads for the foothills of the Grampian Mountains. Having briefly passed from Angus into Perth & Kinross, it heads back into Angus as it crosses the River Isla at the Bridge of Craigisla. Shortly after this, a left hand junction takes the road northwards across the steep western flank of the Knock of Formal, which stands at the entrance of Glen Isla. The road then crosses heathery moorland for the next two miles before terminating at Dykend in the valley of the Melgam Water, where the B951 continues on to Glen Isla.

It is a mile from the end of the road before the descent where this pristine white post is situated. It stands on the east side of the road 260 metres above sea level amidst the rolling hills. The three places named are the town of Alyth,the hamlet of Glenisla and the cottage at Dykends, named Dykend on maps.

The manufacturer is G. Anderson & Co. of Arbroath, which can be deciphered twice on the post despite many coats of white paint. George Anderson once owned the foundry in Arbroath and the name appears on all this design of posts, which are prominent throughout the roads of Angus.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal