Former Whitney Lodge #355, A.F. & A.M. - Whitney, TX
14R E 658548 N 3536242
Today, the old Porters Store at 201 N Colorado St is home to A Daughter's Dream boutique, but Whitney Lodge #355, A.F. & A.M., met on the second floor here from 1884 to 1971, when they relocated to their own building on the same block.

The provided link has some history (slightly edited):

Whitney Lodge No. 355, AF & AM, was chartered June 15, 1872, under the name Prairie Valley Lodge No. 355, AF & AM, with the following officers:

Levi Gillette Worshipful Master
John Walling Senior Warden
P. C. Parker Junior Warden

The membership of the Lodge at that time included fourteen Master Masons; one Fellowcraft Mason and five Entered Apprentice Masons. It met at that time in a Lodge Room built over the school building in Prairie Valley. The Lodge met on the first Saturday night of the Full Moon. Records of the Lodge between 1872 and 1879 have been lost. During these years the membership was scattered, and possibly there was not a proper record book to record the proceedings.

In 1884 the railroad was built through Whitney and most of the merchants and businessmen moved from Prairie Valley to Whitney for this reason. On Saturday, December 27, 1884, at 2200 P.M., the name of the Lodge was changed to Whitney Lodge No. 355, AF & AM and the Lodge moved in procession to Whitney. The Masons chose to meet in a Lodge Room over Porters Store, where it continued to meet for 87 years.

On January 7, 1971, the Lodge moved into the present building [QDV note: 204 N Colorado Street] with dedication ceremonies conducted by Hal Burnet, Grand Master. At the present time, Whitney Lodge has 107 Master Masons on its roll. Whitney Lodge No. 355, AF & AM, through the past one hundred years, has seen many changes in the world. It has seen many men come forward and dedicate their lives to God and to the service of Mankind through the principles of Freemasonry. May Whitney Lodge No. 355, AF & AM, in the future as in the past, distinguish itself as a place in the community that teaches service through the
precepts of Brotherly Love.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE