Bell Tower St. Josef Kirche - Koblenz, RP, Germany
Bell tower of St. Joseph's church in Koblenz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Glockenturm der St. Josef Kirche in Koblenz.

"Die ersten Glocken der Pfarrkirche St. Josef stammten von der Glockengießerei Otto aus Hemelingen und wurden am 26. September 1897 geweiht. Das vollständige Geläut wurde bereits 1917 im Ersten Weltkrieg eingeschmolzen. Danach wurde ein neues Geläut angeschafft, das am Himmelfahrtstag 1922 geweiht wurde. Auch dieses Geläut musste im Zweiten Weltkrieg am 19. Mai 1942 abgegeben werden. Nach dem Krieg konnten noch vor Ende des Wiederaufbaus am 26. September 1948 vier neue Glocken eingebaut werden."

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] Bell tower of St. Joseph's church in Koblenz.

"The first bells of the parish church of St. Joseph came from the Otto Otto from Hemelingen and were consecrated on 26 September 1897. The complete bell was already melted in the First World War as early as 1917. Afterwards, a new bell was built which was consecrated on Ascension Day 1922. This chime also had to be delivered in the Second World War on 19 May 1942. After the war, four new bells were installed before the end of reconstruction on 26 September 1948. "

Address of Tower:
St.-Josef-Platz