Fromberg Methodist - Episcopal Church - Fromberg, MT
12T E 663655 N 5028694
Entered in the National Register January 28, 1993, most of this little wood framed church is now well over a century old.
Location: Montana, United States

The church was constructed between April, 1907 and January, 1908 and by 1911 the congregation had the church paid for, free and clear. In 1921 the congregation, still not quite satisfied with their building, added an extension to the rear, turning the building's footprint from a standard rectangle to an Ell.
The Methodist-Episcopal was the first congregation to form in the area and the first to construct a church within the limits of Fromberg. The congregation first convened at the mining camp of Gebo in 1897, prior to the founding of Fromberg. By 1905, its membership had grown sufficiently to warrant construction of a church and a building committee was formed. The committee decided to locate the new church in Fromberg because of increased population there.

The Methodist-Episcopal congregation's social role in the community was enhanced in 1921, when a large new addition was added to the church. The addition, which housed an office, study room, and social room, also opened as a library, making the church's book collection available to the general public. The collection included books donated by Mrs. Benson, the wife of a local physician, who had been loaning her library to Fromberg citizens for many years.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Following the standard plan of many small town churches of the time, the wood framed building was initially built in the shape of a rectangle, with a centered front bell tower and steeple, a gable roof and Gothic windows with squared tops, all resting on a sandstone foundation. The square tower, now hugged closely by a pair of tall cedars, serves as the entrance to the sanctuary, with a small narthex extending out from the front of the tower. High above is an open belfry containing a single bell, atop which is an octagonal spire with square flared eaves. The spire appears to be covered in copper coloured vinyl shingles, above which is a similar coloured metal spike, possibly intended to be a lightning rod.
FROMBERG METHODIST-EPISCOPAL CHURCH

The first Protestant services in the Clarks Fork Valley were held in 1897. The Reverend John G. Clark of Red Lodge officiated in a company boardinghouse tent at the nearby coal mining town of Gebo. By 1905, the growing congregation needed a more permanent location, and the thriving town of Fromberg was chosen as the logical site. On donated land, local contractor Charles Darnall began construction of Fromberg’s first church in April 1907. When Darnall abruptly left town, a force of volunteers completed the building in January 1908. By 1911, the new church was paid for, and a special service was held to burn the mortgage notes. A gabled roof, Gothic windows, and a steeple with square tower and open belfry furnish the clapboard building with an unpretentious elegance that reflects vernacular church designs of the era. In 1921-1922, a Craftsman style addition expanded the church. Paid for with funds raised by the Ladies’ Aid and built with volunteer labor, the new wing included an office, study room, and social room. The south room of the addition soon opened as a library, making the church’s book collection available to the public. Now the United Methodist Church, the building graces Fromberg’s streetscape, representing the collective efforts and community spirit of its pioneer congregation.
From the plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here