Rocket - Coopernook, NSW, Australia
This looks like a Letterbox, but on close inspection it is advertising the address on George Gibson Drive, Coopernook, on the MidNorth Coast of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

One of the fellow cachers of the Mid North Coast NSW Facebook group had posted what she thought was a Letterbox, knowing that as a Waymarker that I would be INTERESTED. When I checked it out though, I found that while it does look like it should be a letterbox, it is just pointing to the residence at #189 George Gibson Drive, Coopernook - a 'dead-end' section, near the Coopernook Hotel.

The rocket is made of ceramic (mostly) square tiles of various colours, with some being rectangular, and some of mirror shapes being triangular, rectangular and square. It is mounted on a tile mosaic covered post. The 'working end' of the rocket - where the flames/jet would come out, is an orange/yellow painted mini-bucket built into the structure. The nose of the rocket looks like a metal (stainless steel?) door knob, or possibly a 'Tow Ball'.

Visited: 1130, Thursday, 17 March, 2016
Specific visit requirements: