Landmark Cottonwood Treated to Touch Up - Hemphill County, TX
The Landmark Cottonwood is in the Black Kettle National Grasslands

County of site: Hemphill County
Location of site: CR-L, off FM-2266, 12 miles E. of US-60, N. of Canadian

"Specialists from Amarillo Arborlogical were on site Thursday to prune one of the Texas Panhandle’s hidden treasures — a gigantic tree known as the Landmark Cottonwood.

"The Landmark Cottonwood, located about 14 miles east of Canadian near Hemphill County’s Lake Marvin on the Black Kettle National Grassland, is a massive tree approaching 200 years old, said Brian Scott of the Texas A&M Forest Service.

"The tree towers overhead at 90 feet tall, with a base circumference of more than 21 feet, according to a plaque placed in 1969 to recognize the tree as an official Texas landmark.

"Ben Thoennes, Amarillo Arborlogical’s general manager, said the average cottonwood tree around Amarillo has a base circumference closer to 7 feet.

"“This is the biggest tree I’ve ever worked on,” said Amarillo Arborlogical’s Scott Tucker, a certified arborist who has worked in the field for more than six years.

"Scott coordinated the pruning with the Black Kettle National Grassland because the Landmark Cottonwood is the Texas Panhandle’s last standing tree recognized by the forest service as one of the Famous Trees of Texas.

"The distinction, said Scott, quoting from a book about the Famous Trees of Texas, is “to memorialize those trees which have been witness to some of the exciting periods and events in Texas’ frontier history.”

"While the exact age of the tree is unknown, the earliest records date back to at least the 1860s, when it was already impressive enough to be used by hunters and settlers as a guide point and meeting place, said Thoennes. Stagecoach drivers, buffalo hunters, mail carriers and military units all used the tree as a landmark in the late 1800s, according to information provided by the forest service.

"Scott performed an inspection of the tree in February and came to a heartbreaking conclusion: The tree is in decline, and the Texas Panhandle may be close to losing its last standing historic tree.

"The pruning took down plenty of dead wood, which posed further hazard to the tree’s health. When dead limbs fall, the trunk can be split in unpredictable ways, leaving wounds susceptible to infections, fungi and insects. Falling wood can damage healthy limbs and reduce the already dwindling canopy, which the tree needs to complete photosynthesis.

"That’s why Scott contacted Thoennes, a friend and colleague who said he was happy to donate the time and equipment for the project. The special cutting techniques employed by professional arborists minimize the potential for damage to the tree.

"Thoennes said Arborlogical was happy to be a part of the pruning project to preserve the heritage and legacy of the Texas Panhandle and the Native Americans and pioneers who settled the area.

"The business even purchased a special new climbing setup for the job, a cutting-edge rig called the SRT (Single Rope Technique).

"Arborlogical crew member Eric Allen said most trees are easily climbed, but the massive Landmark Cottonwood required something extra.

"Despite the age and decline of the tree, Forest Service forester Brian Scott said it is doing great for its age, and with proper maintenance and care, it could last for another generation or longer. Scott said that, while the tree is reaching the end of its life, no one can predict just how long it might still be around. Another major goal of the pruning is to improve the aesthetic of the towering monument.

"Scott wants people to be aware of the importance of trees in nature and in day-to-day living. Trees improve our quality of life in reduced energy costs, shade, and in adding a little natural beauty to city life, he said.

"Thoennes said that the project is a way of honoring the past generations of Texans. The tree existed before the comfortable beds and smartphones that people now take for granted, and recognizing the Landmark Cottonwood is a way to acknowledge the hardships and sacrifices of the pioneers who conquered the area.

“What really needs to be passed down are the stories,” he said." ~ Amarillo Globe-News,JC CORTEZ, May 30, 2014

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/30/2014