H.W. Jenkins Hardware Building - 1915 - Roanoke, TX
14S E 665487 N 3652641
Built in 1915, the old H.W. Jenkins Hardware building is at 200 N Oak St, Roanoke, TX. Today, it is home to Bayou Jack's Cajun Grill, a pretty good place to dine in Roanoke, "The Unique Dining Capital of Texas."

This building is a contributing building to the Central Roanoke Historic District, and along with the building at 110 N Oak, is representative of the one part Commercial Style buildings in the district. Both are one story brick structures with a center door (sometimes wide or double), wide plate glass windows and simple embellishment at the parapet. The National Register's Registration Form (see Website) provides some background about both the building and the gentleman who had it constructed:

Hugh W. Jenkins, who came to Roanoke from Tennessee in 1905, is associated with one extant property in the Central Roanoke Historic District. His hardware store (200 Oak Street) was constructed around 1915-16. Jenkins served as the manager of the Reynolds-Hanna Lumber Company. In 1915, he bought the hardware part of the Hise and J.H. Seagraves dry goods and hardware business. Jenkins' first location was the rock building at 114 Oak Street. He then purchased the lot at 200 Oak and constructed the current building. Over the years, Jenkins participated in a variety of activities to benefit Roanoke. In 1912, Jenkins and several other local businessmen started a "Board of Trade" (precursor to a Chamber of Commerce) for Roanoke. Jenkins was elected the first president of the organization and W.P. Davis, J.M. Medlin and J.R. Norton were also involved.*^ He also served as a vice-president of the Northwest Highway Association. Jenkins served as the city's first mayor after the town was incorporated in 1933. He is credited with developing the well and water system in Roanoke. Jenkins also had another hardware store located in Keller and was an investor in the Roanoke Creamery.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1915

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
H.W. Jenkins Hardware 200 North Oak Street Built in 1915 Listed in the National Register of Historic Places By the United States Department of the Interior