China Spring Cemetery - China Spring, TX
Brick entrance with pipe fencing around. It is well maintained.

Historical Marker:

Settlers originally established the China Spring community around 1870. They named the settlement for a large grove of Chinaberry Trees and a nearby spring.

Early area residents first held burials in family cemeteries on their own property. In 1902, local citizens established a community burial ground and association. G.P. Harris, M.T. Presnall, R.R. Cox and W.N. Foster served as the first elected trustees. They purchased the initial tract of five acres in March of that year. In 1915, the Association bought additional adjacent property, and it added more land in 1924, 1961, and 1991. At one time, the association used sheep to keep the grass trimmed, but the experiment failed when the animals began to stray.

Cemetery Association members continue to maintain the cemetery, where many of the area's pioneers are buried. An unusual grave is that of Isaac Brock (1787 - 1909), who lived in three centuries. In addition to its link to the history of the China Spring community and its residents, the burial ground also serves as a sanctuary for area wildlife.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: China Spring, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 2232