Aspiration and Literature and Pegasus - Washington, DC
The entrance to Rock Creek Parkway

Architect: William Mitchell Kendall
Architect: McKim, Mead & White, architectural firm
Founder: Fonderia Bruno
Contractor: North Carolina Granite Corporation

"Pegasus is one of the best known creatures in Greek mythology. He is a winged divine stallion usually depicted as pure white in color. He was sired by Poseidon, in his role as horse-god, and foaled by the Gorgon Medusa." ~ Wikipedia

Monument Text:
(Rear of Bronze Statue Base):

A. BRVNI FUSE ROMA
(Front Base):
ASPIRATION AND LITERATURE
JAMES EARL FRASER.SCULPTOR
CAST IN BRONZE.ROME 1950
A GIFT FROM THE PEOPLE OF ITALY
TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Proper Description: A winged horse in the center symbolizes the ancient god of poetry, Pegasus. Literature is represented on the right by a male figure holding an open book; Aspiration on the left, is represented by a male figure carrying a bow. The rectangular base is adorned with a row of thirty-six stars and a wreath. The thirty-six stars represent the number of states in the Union, at the time prior to the Civil War." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: This sculpture and its companion, "Music and Harvest" (IAS 77002779) were commissioned in 1925 originally in Mt. Airy granite per McKim, Mead & White's overall designs for Memorial Bridge. Funding for the sculptures was impounded under the Economy Act of 1933. When funds were released, the cost of granite had increased so much that marble and later bronze was selected. Since bronze was a critical war material the execution of the sculptures was delayed again. Finally, in 1949, Italy agreed to cast the sculptures as a gift to the U. S. in appreciation for post-war aid. The sculpture was gilded using the rare "mercury gilding" process. The carving of the base was designed by William Mitchell Kendall of McKim, Mead & White. The wreath was carved by V. Tonelli, a local stonecarver. North Carolina Granite Corporation furnished and erected the base." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 750 BC