Wild Horses of Big Horn Canyon - Lovell, Wyoming
Wild Horses of Big Horn Canyon is in Mural Park located at 203 E. Main Street.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This magnificent mural by artist Harry Engstrom and assisted by 12 year old Rachel A. Erest was completed in 1999.

The wild horses roam free in the canyons and valleys around Lovell and the Big Horn Canyon Recreational Area with over 120,000 acres.

Plaque text:
MURAL PARK PROJECT 1998 - 2000

Committee: Dorothy Nelson, Phyrn Opp, Marilyn Haskell, June Wood, Doris Baxendale, Frieda Wheeler, Mary Jane Watson,
Bev Moody

This park was built through unselfish donations of time, money and material by:

Judy/Don Richards, Ray Sonners, Roz/Tim Harris, Clark/Carol Bassett, Kristen/Brent Leithead, Wes Cameron, Ferrell Magus, Janet/Leon Mickelson, lreta Musgrave, Heber Asay, Fenton Wood, Bank of Lovell, Bob Mangus, Wes Meeker, Ted Mickelson, Harry/Rachel Engstrom, Mike Butcher, Kade/Scott Caturia, Earl Lukkes, Marilyn/Cliff Revelle, David Lindblad, Rich/Stuart/Dave Nelson, Rich Hettinger, Bert Smith, Al Frazier, Holly Englert, Frank Jenkins, Ed Croft, John Schneider, Jr. and John Sr., Doug Savage, Jr., Duane Harvey, Sher Armstrong, Tyrel Harrison, Lane Black, Todd Wacaser, Bruce Morrison, Ed Allred, Soil Conservation Office, Elsie Martens, Loretta Bischoff, Jay Brinkerhoff, Paul Asay, Monty Wardell, Brad Haskell, Susan/Brian Green, Greg Walker, Judy/Steve Green, Rick Salmon, Don Hatch, Big Horn Co-op, Darrel Paquin, Lynda/John Nickle, Allen Harvey, M. Ann Bischoff, Valerie/Tracy Beal, George Preis, Ronald Lindsay, Bob Acton, David Peck, Matt/Nick/Jerry Anderson, Barbara/Lee Myers, Susan/Steve McArthur, Lovell Rotary Club, Jon McDowell, Bart Langemeier,Allen Sessions, Marilyn Story, Rod Allred, Rod Workman, PacifiCorp, Dave Myers, Norm Opp, US Forest Service, Joel Wardell, Erik Hendershot, Lorece/Dick Doerr, Dyfrig Lange, Scott Yates,Josh Bassett, Glen Olsen, Krystal Stephenson, Phyllis Fringer, Jim Stabler, Carl Bair, Larry Slater, Mildred Richardson Memorial Fund,
The Lovell Chronicle, Town of Lovell

City: Lovell, Wyoming