All Aboard - Wickford Junction Station - North Kingstown RI
19T E 292277 N 4606248
Directly across from the main entrance is an 8 foot tall bronze sculpture of a conduction, a boy and girl with luggage.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Sculptor David Alan Clark celebrates the past, present and future of trains in Wickford Junction Station. His installation, All Aboard, consists of three figures, a train conductor and two children, as they wait for an arriving train. The conductor is instantly recognizable as the public face of train travel in the first half of the 20th century. The time period conveyed in the piece is the 1940’s, when people still dressed up for travel. The children represent the future and are caught up in the excitement of the train’s arrival. The boy has climbed up on a pair of suitcases to get a better look at the conductor’s pocket watch. The girl is trying on the conductor’s hat and is calling out ‘All Aboard!’.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: All Aboard

Figure Type: Human