Nottingham Station Clock - Carrington St - Nottingham, Notinghamshire
A clock tower on the Carrington Road frontage of Nottingham Station.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Nottingham station, briefly known as Nottingham City and for rather longer as Nottingham Midland, is a railway station and tram stop in the city of Nottingham. It is the principal railway station of the city of Nottingham and the Greater Nottingham area. It is also a nodal point on the city's tram system, with a tram stop that was originally called Station Street but is now known as Nottingham Station.

The station was first built by the Midland Railway in 1848, and rebuilt by them in 1904, with much of the current building dating from that later date. It is now owned by Network Rail but managed by East Midlands Trains. Besides trains of that company, it is also served by CrossCountry and Northern trains, and by Nottingham Express Transit (NET) trams.

The station was re-built largely on the same site as the Station Street station, but the entrance was relocated onto Carrington Street.

The first contract for the station buildings was awarded to Edward Wood and Sons of Derby on 23 January 1903, who were also awarded the contract for the buildings on platforms 1 and 2 on 16 September 1903. The contract for the buildings on platforms 4 and 5 was awarded to Kirk, Knight & Co of Sleaford on 18 June 1903, who were also responsible for building the parcels office (Forward House) on Station Street, which opened in November 1903. The structural steelwork and cast-ironwork was done by Handyside & Co. and the Phoenix Foundry, both of Derby.

The station was built in an Edwardian Baroque Revival style at a cost of £1 million (£96.8 million in 2015), and was described by the Evening News on the eve of its opening (16 January 1904) as a magnificent new block of buildings. The building used a mix of red brick, terracotta (which was used as a substitute for building stone) and faience (a glazed terracotta) with slate and glazed pitch roofs over the principal buildings. The carriage entrances have Art Nouveau wrought-iron gates."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The tower has four clock faces, each of the same design. White face with black roman numeral hours with an outer ring divided into minutes. Around the face is relief decoration in terracotta, below a terracotta tiled domed roof.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted