Highland Village Museum Webcam - Iona, NS
20T E 669035 N 5090690
This is a fairly new camera, recently mounted at the Highland Village Museum in central Cape Breton by Nova Scotia Webcams.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Not long ago Nova Scotia Webcams sent a fellow named Ralf up the steeple of the church at the top of the museum to mount this webcam. Facing Northeast, the view from the church at the Highland Village Museum is towards Iona and Grand Narrows. To have this camera take your pic stand at the intersection of the gravel road leading generally east down the hill toward the little yellow house and the road which goes by the little yellow house.

The church is the Malagawatch United Church, constructed as a Presbyterian church in 1874. In 2003 the 2,000 sq. ft. church was floated about 15 kilometres along the Bras d'Or Lakes on a barge and planted at its present location at the museum.

The Nova Scotia Highland Village Society moved the church from the community of Malagawatch to Iona, the site of the Highland Village. It will become part of the centre's interpretive program.

Nova Scotia Webcams has more than 70 live cameras broadcasting in HD quality 24/7 year-round. They seem to update quite frequently, on the order of every 1 to 5 seconds, depending on the location. To visit a webcam one needs to stand in the field of view for only 10 to 20 seconds to be assured of being captured in several frames. Then, at the webcam's web page one may play back that day's video to capture their image. Playback occurs at the rate of about one frame per second. Alternatively, if your phone or tablet is in your hand and tuned to the webcam, a wait of only a few seconds is required before you'll appear on your screen.
Highland Village Museum
The Highland Village Museum is an outdoor living history museum that tells the story of Gaelic settlement in Nova Scotia. It is located on a stunning 43-acre property overlooking the majestic Bras d’Or Lakes in Iona, Nova Scotia, the heart of central Cape Breton.

Their 11 historic buildings are staffed by costumed animators who are passionate about sharing the Gaelic culture of our ancestors. We also host special events and programs throughout the year.

Their vision is to be internationally acknowledged for advancing research, fostering appreciation, learning and sharing authentic Gaelic language and heritage while serving a vibrant Gaelic cultural community. The mission of the Highland Village Museum/An Clachan Gàidhealach, a living history museum, is to research, collect, preserve and share the Gaelic heritage and culture of Nova Scotia and represent it accurately and vibrantly.
From Nova Scotia Webcams
Public or Private?: Public