Le pont de l'Île Verte - Laval, Qc, Canada
Le pont de l'Île Verte is located in Laval, Qc, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

This Bailey Bridge was put in place in a short time by the Canadian Forces following major spring floods in Laval.

"More than 100 Canadian Forces engineers have been working around the clock building a new temporary bridge on Île-Verte, to restore road access to part of the island, after the regular bridge was heavily damaged by flooding.

Île-Verte, an island that is part of Laval, has been experiencing major flooding and dozens of residents have had to evacuate." source :

The new bridge will not be built until 2018-2019.

Lors des inondations du printemps 2017, les résidents de l'Île Verte se sont trouvés isolés car le seul pont d'accès a été lourdement endommagé. L'armée canadienne a rapidement mis en place ce pont Bailey, permettant aux résidents d'avoir à nouveau accès à leur demeure.

"C’est grâce à une action concertée du service de l’ingénierie de la Ville de Laval, des experts des Forces armées canadiennes et de collaborateurs externes que cette réalisation a été rendue possible. Les premiers morceaux du pont sont arrivés sur les lieux jeudi soir (11 mai 2017) et, après des travaux de préparation des rampes de lancement, l’assemblage a débuté vendredi après-midi (12 mai 2017)." source :https://www.laval.ca/Pages/Fr/Nouvelles/inondations-pont-temporaire-construit-ile-verte-redonner-acces-citoyens.aspx
Bridge Length (Optional): 50 meters

Intended use: Cars, Trucks, Motorcycles