Borovice u Pekla - Suchdol, Czech Republic
CS: Borovice u Pekla // EN: Memorial tree of Borovice u Pekla
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Borovice stoji na okraji strže zvané Peklo (soucást národní prírodní rezervace Vývery Punkvy) v jejíchž svazích se nachází Nemcovy jeskyne s unikátní krápníkovou výzdobou.
Borovice je drevina výrazne svetlomilná, dokáže pokrýt potrebu vody z výrazne vetší hloubky než jiné dreviny, muže proto rust na stanovištích extrémne suchých. Borovice lesní se dožívá 300 let. Má krehké drevo, pod tíhou snehu a jinovatky dochází casto k vrcholovým zlomum. Je druhým lesnicky nejvýznamnejším jehlicnanem po smrku.
V lidovém lécitelství se používal nálev z pupenu, který pri bronchiálních katarech podporuje odhlenování, pusobí též mocopudne a zlepšuje prokrvení (koupele).

EN:
The pine stands on the edge of the Peklo (part of the National Nature Reserve Punkva Excursions), on the slopes of which there is a German cave with a unique stalactite decoration.
A pine tree is distinctly light-emitting, able to cover the need for water of much greater depth than other woods, therefore it can grow in extremely dry places. The pine forest is 300 years old. It has a fragile wood, under the weight of snow and hoarseness often leads to peak breaks. It is the second most important forest of spruce.
In folk healing, a budding infusion was used, which promotes oddness in bronchial cataracts, also acts as a diarrhea and improves blood circulation (baths).
Genus/Species: Pinus sylvetris

Height: 45