LANDING OF OGLETHORPE AND THE COLONISTS
LANDING OF OGLETHORPE AND THE COLONISTS Located on Bay St. at Bull St.

James Edward Oglethorpe, the founder of Georgia, landed with the original colonists, about 114 in number, at the foot of this bluff on February 1 (February 12, new style), 1733. The site where he pitched his tent is marked by the stone bench located about 100 feet west of this marker.
Savannah was for more than 100 years built according to Oglethorpe's unique city plan. Bull Street, the principle street of the city, is named in honor of Colonel William Bull of Charleston, S.C., who assisted Oglethorpe in laying out the city.
The colonists sailed in the ship Anne from Gravesend, England, November 17, 1732; landed at Charles Town, S.C., January 13, 1733; proceeded later to Beaufort, S.C., and thence, in small boats, through the inland waterway to Yamacraw Bluff. The town site had already been selected by Oglethorpe in friendly negotiation with Tomo-chi-chi, Mico of the Yamacraws, and with Mary Musgrove, the English speaking, half-breed Indian Princess who later, as niece of Emperor Brim of the Creek Nation, claimed sovereignty of southeastern Georgia.

025-1 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1982
Type of Marker: Highway