The Canalhouse - Canal St. - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624400 N 5868129
The Canalhouse is famous for having a canal that extends into the building complete with resident narrow boats.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Uniquely converted from an old Waterways Warehouse with the adjacent canal running through the pub and resident narrowboats moored inside. Once inside, there is a normally a quiet, relaxing atmosphere, but weekends can be very busy. Homemade meals compliment the range beers. Numerous ciders, perries and craft beers are also available. Also of note are the fridges, housing over 200 bottled beers. Outside is a large, recently upgraded, seated patio that overlooks the canal and is very popular on warm, sunny days and summer evenings.

Historic Interest -

The Canalhouse is a former warehouse built in 1895 and then canal museum after conversion in the early 1980s. It is a Grade II listed building (No. 1271308) and is located in Nottingham City Council's Nottingham Canal Conservation Area. "Canal warehouse, now canal museum. 1895. For Fellows, Morton & Clayton, canal carriers. Converted 1980-81. Brown brick with blue and yellow brick and terracotta dressings. Slate roofs. Plinth, pilasters, modillion eaves and gables. Windows are cast-iron glazing bar casements, mostly segment-headed. 4 storeys, 4 x 5 bays. Double range, with gabled roofs. The building spans a short canal arm, with internal docking for 2 boats. South front, facing the canal, has to right a segmental arch over the dock, and to left, 2 windows. Above, regular courses of 4 windows, the fourth floor windows round-arched. Above again, a name panel, and 2 gables with round windows. Right return has on the ground floor a full width steel framed canopy covering a loading platform and double sliding doors. Central segment-arched loft doors on each floor, flanked by 2 windows. Rear, to Canal Street, similar to the south front, with 2 ground floor windows and doors. INTERIOR: largely original, has wooden beams and floors carried on cast-iron columns, now with fire resistant coating. King post truss roofs."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Real Ale: yes