Auburn Presbyterian Church - Auburn, MO
This church is now in partnership with Whiteside Presbyterian church as the North Lincoln Parish.

County of church: Lincoln County
Location of church: Auburn Church Rd., Just W. off Old Auburn Rd., 5 miles E. of Silex; 11 miles W. of Elsbarry, Auburn
Phone: (573) 384-6302

Service on Sunday are held every other month here, then Whiteside, then back to here.

"The Auburn Presbyterian Church is located approximately, 1/2 mile from the intersection of US 61 and Lincoln County Road B. Our church is located South on Old Auburn Church Road approximately 1/4 mile from County Road B. Although the directions may seem a bit confusing, do not worry! The church is easy to locate! Just look for the "big" sign that points the direction to Auburn." ~ North Lincoln Parish

"It had two churches -- Presbyterian and Colored Methodist, and an academy. Population, about 100 (1874)." ~ Campbell's Gazetteer of Missouri, 1874, Campbell, page 314

"A small village, ten miles north of Troy. It was laid out in April, 1838, on lands of Daniel Draper, Sr., and Philander Draper, on the east half of the southeast quarter of Section 2, Township 50 N, Range 1 W... In the early days Thacker Vivion had a cotton-gin near Auburn... For many years Auburn was a place of considerable business but since the railroads were completed through the county, it has declined, so that in 1888, it contained one general store and the post-office, kept by J.M. Terrell; a blacksmith shop by C. Teague; a Cumberland Presbyterian Church and a few residences. The 1888 physician was Dr. Joseph A. Knox... Auburn had about seventy-five inhabitants." ~ History of Lincoln County, 1888, Goodspeed, page 406

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1872

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society