Nottingham City Coat of Arms - Old Nottingham Corporation Waterworks - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624141 N 5868163
Nottingham City coat of arms on the Old Nottingham Corporation Waterworks (Castle works), Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This building on the corner of Castle Boulevard and Castle Road was originally built as offices for the Nottingham Waterworks Company. It now serves as offices/storage area for the museum team responsible for Brewhouse Yard and the Castle Museums.

"Arms: Gules issuant from the base a ragged Cross couped proper between two Ducal Coronets in chief Or the lower limb of the Cross enfiled with a like Coronet.
Crest: On a Wreath of the Colours a Castle walled triple-towered and capped proper the dexter tower surmounted of a Crescent Argent and the sinister tower by an Estoile Or.
Supporters: On either side standing on a Staff raguly erased a Royal Stag guardant proper ducally gorged Or.
Motto: 'VIVIT POST FUNERA VIRTUS'

The arms were officially recognised by the College of Arms in 1614 but it is not known how long they had been in use. The crest was granted on June 10, 1898. On June 11, 1898 two forester supporters (Robin Hood) were agranted, which were replaced on November 3, 1908 by the present two stags.

The arms depict a rough, wooden cross in green rising out of the base of a red shield between two open crowns of gold with a similar crown around the lower limb of the cross.

The crest takes the form of a walled castle with three towers, all in their natural colours, standing upon a wreath of red and gold. The right hand tower bears a silver crescent and the left hand one a golden star. In heraldry, right and left are determined by the position of the bearer of the arms, not by the onlooker.Granted as a crest in 1898, it incorporates the design of the present City of Nottingham Seal, which has been in use since the 15th century, but in the seal the crescent moon and star are shown above the towers,not on them, see image below.

The supporters of the shield are two royal stags, looking outwards and standing on rough broken branches. Each stag bears an open golden crown around its neck. Befor ethe arms showed two foresters as supporters, see also the images below.

The motto means virtue outlives death."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Further reading - (visit link)

"Nottingham is a city and unitary authority area located in Nottinghamshire, England, located 128 miles (206 km) north of London, in the East Midlands.

Nottingham has links to the legend of Robin Hood and to the lace-making, bicycle (notably Raleigh bikes) and tobacco industries. It was granted its city charter in 1897 as part of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee celebrations. Nottingham is a tourist destination; in 2011, visitors spent over £1.5 billion – the thirteenth highest amount in England's 111 statistical territories."

"Nottinghamshire (abbreviated Notts) is a county in the East Midlands of England, bordering South Yorkshire to the north-west, Lincolnshire to the east, Leicestershire to the south, and Derbyshire to the west. The traditional county town is Nottingham, though the county council is based in West Bridgford in the borough of Rushcliffe, at a site facing Nottingham over the River Trent.

The districts of Nottinghamshire are Ashfield, Bassetlaw, Broxtowe, Gedling, Mansfield, Newark and Sherwood, and Rushcliffe. The City of Nottingham was administratively part of Nottinghamshire between 1974 and 1998 but is now a unitary authority, remaining part of Nottinghamshire for ceremonial purposes."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Nottingham and County of the same

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On shaped gable on corner of Old Nottingham Corporation Waterworks, Castle Street & Castle Bouevard

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Gules, issuant from the base a ragged cross couped vert between two ducal coronets in chief or, and the lower limb of the cross enfiled with a like coronet.

Old Corporation Water Works Castle Boulevard Nottingham