The Ernie Wilson Museum
14S E 422069 N 3572444
Texas Historical Marker for the Ernie Wilson Museum, now part of the Buffalo Gap Historic Village, noting Mr. Wilson's use of the old courthouse/jail as a historical museum at 133 William St, Buffalo Gap, TX.

Marker Text:
Located in Taylor County's historic first courthouse and jail. Although Taylor County was organized in July 1878, the building was not completed until May 20, 1880, because of Indian scares and lack of funds. Scene of frequent jail breaks, lynchings. Note cannon balls (marked by arrows) keying limestone blocks. (1964)