Saint James Episcopal Church - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619101 N 5213725
Appropriately for an Episcopal church, St. James is quite reminiscent of a medieval English country church.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1899, the rubblestone church was joined in 1915 by its larger parish house, built of similar colored local sandstone, this time using rough faced stones cut into regular blocks. Built in the shape of a Latin cross, the church has a pair of uneven transepts at the rear (from the outside, the front from the inside) of the nave, the west one longer and the east one taller. Neither is as tall as the nave. While a pipe organ resides in the west transept, the east transept bears a small square bell tower, clad in wood shingles on the sides, asphalt shingles on the hipped roof. Belfry openings all around are framed with squared arch frames.

All windows but two are Gothic arched, all filled with stained glass. The two non Gothic windows are just below the gable peaks at each end of the nave, each one the shape of an eye rotated 90 degrees, both filled with stained glass. The design of the north window behind the altar features the cup and wheat while the south window above the vestibule has a design of grapes and the cup. In keeping with the medieval theme, none of the openings in the building are particularly large. In all, there are seventeen stained glass windows in the church.

A small narthex projects from the front, the entrance centred within comprised of a pair of slightly recessed wood doors. The doors are build up of vertical boards, painted red. The doors are supported by heavy wrought iron hinges painted black.

While the parish house matches the church in style and design in many respects, it definitely lacks the character of the church.
St. James Episcopal Church
In the fall of 1899 the corner stone of St. James’ Church was laid. The little group was aided in building the Mission Church by the Missionary District of Montana. Today the deed from the Episcopal Diocese of Montana to St. James’ Church dated 1905 is on file at the Fergus County Courthouse.

In 1899 to 1900, when the church was built, a small rectory was constructed next door, where the Parish Hall now stands. This was the home of the first resident Vicar of St. James’ Mission, the Rev. A.W. Bell, who came in 1900 and was succeeded in 1904 by the Rev. H.G. Wakefield.

The church interior of that day was extremely simple in its furnishings with everything constructed by the carpenters, including the altar and altar rail. No rich carpets or tile covered the six inch wide floor boards, painted like the pews. No padding on the kneelers, the exception being the big green hassocks in the Austin Warr pew. By the back pews was a huge heating stove around which people congregated before going to their pews. A grey stone Baptismal font, located under the hymn board was later used as a bird bath in the front yard of the rectory when a new font was presented in 1913. The light fixtures were of the simplest type and the antique organ needed to be pumped by various young boys, who sometimes forgot to pump, to the distress of the organist. When these boys reached the age where their heads showed at the end of the organ, a new pumper was selected.

Up until 1903 the bell tower had no bell hanging in it so the church requested the “Philippine Bell”. This bell was brought to Lewistown at the end of the Spanish American war from the Philippine Islands by Captain Cheadle and other soldiers of Lewistown’s Company “I” First Montana Infantry. In 1906, the Rev. Bell requested the Lewistown Fire Bell be substituted for the Philippine bell because the first bell was too heavy for the bell tower.

St. James’ began with a church building with bare stone walls, a desolate yard with no grass and a board sidewalk. During the next 17 years many changes happened to the “Little Stone Church”. It is believed the Rev. Hirst had the vines planted. Some say they came from England. Others suggest a college in the mid-west and claim most of the vines around town came from those original ones.

Years passed and plans to replace the little stone church with a larger one faded. Bishop Faber called this English Gothic style church “a little sanctuary” and to many throughout the years it became and remains precisely that.

The Stones of Saint James
By Mary Jean Golden

The history of St. James tells that nine leading ladies did a number of things to raise money to build a church. Then as much as possible the church men did the work.

If one looks at the stones it is obvious they were not expensive stones. In fact they used the best ones at the front and sides and the worst ones at the back. However, if one looks at the stones for the hall, they are quite different. They are well cut and beautiful. This is the story told to me by an elderly parishioner.

If one drives between Lewistown and Grass Range there can be seen an old railroad grade. The company went broke and it was never finished. I have been told the tunnels are there and for some time the timbers for the trestles were stored there. When the railroad went broke the project was abandoned.

The priest of St. James at the time asked for the stones that had been used to pack down the dirt and rocks for the railroad. Someone gave him those stones and they built the Parish Hall. If the railroad had not been abandoned, those stones would have been used to make a very nice depot in Lewistown.

The St. James parishioners planned to turn the large hall into the main church and keep the little church for a chapel. If one looks at the windows they are the proper shape for a church. They only lack stained glass. There are some large windows of stained glass in the front of the building. There is a small upper room and before they lowered the ceiling there had been a way to open for the choir and perhaps for the organ.
From the St. James Episcopal
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here