Millenium Signpost - Ystalyfera, Powys, Wales,
30U E 446160 N 5735552
The Fossil Tree - Millennium milepost takes the form of an Abstract Sculpture, with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time. The two arms show the direction to Ystradgynlais & Pontardawe. Located, Ystalyfera, Powys, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Signpost in the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time from early primitive creatures to the ultimate demise of fossil fuel driven technology.

Route 43 is part of the 'National Cycle Network' & 'The Celtic Trail' Also known as Swansea Bay Cycle Route. Located at 'Afon Twrch Aqueduct. This location is viewable & accessible by foot from Gurnos Road, Ystalyfera.

National Cycle network 43 - The location of this waymark is within section '2 - Clydach to Ystalyfera' as described below. The coordinates were taken at the Mile Post alongside Route 43 as it crosses over the former 'Afon Twrch Aqueduct' Ystalyfera,

Located 5 miles North of Pontardawe & 15 Miles North of Swansea, in the picturesque Upper Swansea Valley, between Ystalyfera, & Gurnos, in the former County of Glamorgan, now in the County of Powys, South Wales.

From the SusTrans Website:

1. Swansea to Clydach:
"Following a mixture of riverside paths, new purpose build sections and old railway lines, this route provides a green strip through the industrial heart of the Swansea Valley. From the route it is possible to see some of the valley’s industrial past, while at the same time the route showcase its regenerated present. The ride begins in the re-developed marina, running alongside the Tawe and taking you up past the Morfa Retail Park and the Liberty Stadium.

2. Clydach to Ystalyfera:
This is a very gentle 6.5 mile ride along canal towpath and old railway, following the valley floor from between two of the major Swansea Valley towns. Starting from Coed Gwilwm Park, the route picks up the canal towpath and takes you into the heart of Pontardawe. Moving away from the Canal and following the river bank, you find your way onto the old railway line. This takes you through woodland alongside the river before emerging on the edge of Ystalyfera. The ride can be halved in length if you stop in Pontardawe, while it can also be extended by riding in the opposite direction. If you are feeling particularly energetic it is possible to ride from Ystalyfera to Mumbles almost entirely on traffic free paths.

3. Ystradgynlais to Caehopkin" Text Source: (visit link)

Information on the; AFON TWRCH AQUADUCT:
Afon Twrch Aqueduct - Also known as the Swansea Canal Aqueduct,
Ystalyfera Aqueduct & Weir The stone three arch bridge aqueduct was built by Thomas Sheasby in 1794 & closed 1931. In 1970 re-opened as a Cycleway & Footpath.

The stone structure consists of three segmental arches built on top of a weir, that bridges the Afon Twrch River.

The Aqueduct & Canal was filled in during 1970 and converted to a footpath & cycleway, which currently forms part of the National Cycle Network route number 43.

"The Ystalyfera Aqueduct is the largest on the Swansea Canal (NPRN 34376) and spans the Afon Twrch at Gurnos on a roughly east-west axis. Originally the river lay to the west but was diverted as part of a building scheme which included the 4m high weir on the newly diverted course of the river. When in spate the Afon Twrch carried river boulders, and the weir was designed to protect the piers of the bridge from under-cutting. It also served a feeder to the west. Two other feeders from the Afon Twrch on the upstream side of the aqueduct have been destroyed. A large circular culvert through the northern end of the aqueduct carried the tailrace water from a fulling mill at Gurnos.

The aqueduct was built by Thomas Sheasby in 1794-98 using hydraulic mortar from Aberafan - the Swansea Canal aqueducts were probably the first in Britain to use such mortar as the waterproofing agent instead of puddling clay. The structure consists of three segmental arches built on top of a feeder weir, the crest of the weir being paved to prevent any scouring of the foundations." Text Source: (visit link)

Reachable Nodes from Route 43.
4 & 47 both in Swansea. see map (visit link)