Flynt Building - 1902 - Chandler, OK
Quick Description: Constructed in 1902, the Flynt Building was first a grocery store.
Location: Oklahoma, United States

Long Description:
The Flynt Building is located in downtown Chandler, through which runs historic Route 66. This is a one-story red brick building with a flat roof. The storefront has been rehabilitated in the early 2000s, but retains its historic look. It consists of wood double doors in a recessed entry. Flanking the entrance are wood-framed display windows with wood kick plates. At either side of the recess are full height iron support poles. A multi-paned transom runs across the windows and entrance.

The upper wall is segmented into three parts by slightly projecting brick pilasters. Dentil work and a row of standing soldier brick decorate this area. The stepped parapet has stone coping.

Originally occupied by a grocery and later by a hardware store, the current occupancy is American Loans. The building was placed on the National Register in 2007.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1902

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
This building has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior / Flynt Building / 1902