Le Château d'Azay-le-Rideau - Azay-le-Rideau, France
31T E 308298 N 5237079
[EN] The National Monuments Center presents this castle, which served as a model for the castle of Sleeping Beauty [FR] Le Centre des monuments nationaux présente ce château de la Loire qui a servi de modèle au château de la Belle au bois dormant.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The first medieval castle of Azay was built around 1119 by one of the first lords of the place, Ridel (or Rideau) of Azay, knight of Philippe Auguste, who built a defensive fortress supposed to protect the road between Tours and Chinon .

It was burnt by Charles VII in 1418 when the king, staying at Azay on the road to Chinon, was provoked by the Burgundian troops occupying the fortified town.

The present castle was built between 1518 and 1523 by the mayor of Tours and treasurer of King Francis I, Gilles Berthelot and his wife, Philippa Lesbahy; It is one of the masterpieces of the first French Renaissance. The foundations based on pilotis and stones of Saint-Aignan are realized under the direction of Denis Guillourd. Philippa Lesbahy, assisted by the Abbot Guillaume Artault, directs the main work in the absence of her husband.

When in 1527, the cousin of Gilles Berthelot, Jacques de Beaune-Semblançay, was executed, the couple decides to empty the place and to go to Metz. Gilles Berthelot died in 1529 in Cambrai.

In June 1523, the king confiscated the unfinished chateau. Although Philippa Lesbahy insisted on keeping her castle, she lost it definitively in 1535 when the king offered it to one of his companions in arms, Antoine de Raffin, captain of the bodyguards of the King, who accompanied him In Pavia. The castle still unfinished receives only a few improvements from its new owner and the idea of the "close" in quadrilateral is abandoned, and will now retain an "L" .

In 1791, the castle "abandoned and very degraded" is sold for 300,000 livres by Henry de Courtemanche to the Marquis Charles de Biencourt (1747-1824), page of the stables of the Queen in 1761, marshal of the camps and royal armies, deputy of The Nobility in the States General of 1789, and then of the Constituent Assembly. It gives it its present appearance by making profound internal and external changes. His descendants kept him until 1899.

On August 11, 1905, M. Arteau sold to the State the castle and part of the park for 200,000 francs, thanks to a legacy of the industrialist Léon Dru; The ensemble is classified as a historic monument on the same day, and a year later a "national museum of Renaissance art" was created by decree, under the dual responsibility of curator Xavier de Ricard and architect Jean Hardion. Since 1907, it has been the subject of important restorations.