Le Château de Langeais - Langeais, France
31T E 304001 N 5244512
[EN] Langeais Castle is situated on a rocky promontory overlooking the right bank, the Loire Valley. [FR] Le château de Langeais est situé sur un promontoire rocheux surplombant, en rive droite, le val de Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Castle of Langeais is a fine example of late medieval architecture, with its drawbridge, high roofs, machicolations, a circular walkway and finely carved monumental fireplaces .

Langeais is actually built at the hinge between the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, its western facade, garden side, offering a completely different face, marked by Renaissance decorations.

The complex includes fifteen rooms, furnished and decorated, including the "Salle des Preux" and its unique collection of tapestries from the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries; There are seven pieces (out of nine) of the famous hanging or suite of the Preux (Aubusson or Felletin, 1525-1540), which would have been made for Pierre Paien (or Payen), Protestant lord of Chauray in Poitou.

Jacques Siefgried bought it in 1892 by a local broker or intermediary to a doctor in Saint-Maixent-l'Ecole in Deux-Sèvres.