Bridgeport Covered Bridge, CA
The Bridgeport Covered Bridge - National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark.

The Bridgeport Covered Bridge was designated a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark in 1970. Coordinates for this waymark are at the American Society of Civil Engineers plaque designating the bridge as a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark.
The Bridgeport Covered Bridge is a product of the Northern California Gold Rush and is believed to be the longest, single-span, wooden covered bridge in the United States. Crossing the south fork of the Yuba River at a span of 233 feet, the bridge was built in 1862 by David Wood for the Virginia City Turnpike Company as part of a 14-mile toll road authorized by the California state legislature. The toll road was an essential link connecting Virginia City, Nevada, and the silver-producing Comstock Lode with the centers of California commerce.
The Bridgeport Covered Bridge is unique in its design, a combination of truss and arch design apparently taken from a plan by bridge-designer Theodore Burr for a span across the Hudson River. One of only ten covered bridges remaining in California, the bridge is sheathed in more than 27,000 sugar-pine shingles. The laminated arches, anchored by massive granite blocks and built of Douglas Fir cut by the Virginia City Turnpike Company.
Location:
located at the South Yuba River S.P. on Pleasant Valley Road at Bridgeport Crossing.