Camperdown Cemetery. Newton. Sydney. NSW. Australia
An historic cemetery surrounding the present St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, dates back to 1848. With around 18000 graves, it was for twenty years the main general cemetery for Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Camperdown Cemetery is an historic cemetery located on Church Street in Newtown, an inner-city suburb of Sydney. This historic cemetery surrounds the present St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, and dates back to 1848. With around 18000 graves, it was for twenty years the main general cemetery for Sydney.

The Camperdown Cemetery was established in 1848 on about 13 acres of the 240 acres granted to Governor Bligh, known as the Camperdown Estate. This was the main cemetery for Sydney from 1849 to 1867. Sale of plots was terminated in 1867 but a trickle of burials continued until the 1940s. The cemetery was reduced in size in the 1950s when Camperdown Memorial Rest Park was established. The number of burials is not clear, because pauper's graves often had many people buried on top of each other and the government prohibited such graves from having a headstone.
All headstones from the resumed area were placed where ever they could fit within the reduced cemetery and the remaining placed against the sandstone wall that was built to separate the parkland from the cemetery. This massive relocation of graves makes locating a headstone today a challenge. Also, sandstone being soft in nature has meant that there are only about 2000 headstones remaining, and many of those are not readable.

More info and photos can be seen at the archived geocache Cast In Stone GC2PWD3.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, Camperdown.