Clova Kirk - Glen Clova, Angus, Scotland
Tiny 19th century church ten miles up Glen Clova, one of the Angus Glens in eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Clova is a U-shaped valley that eats its way 15 miles into the Grampian Mountains in the county of Angus in Scotland. The only settlement is the tiny hamlet at Milton of Clova at the end of the B955 road. Just south of this is the kirk or church of Clova, a small stone rectangular building.

The church was built in 1855 on a site of an earlier church dedicated to St. Mary, dating back to the early 18th century.

The church is situated within a graveyard, the south and west elevations are of Aberdeen granite, the north and east are rubble stone. There are ashlar sandstone dressings and corner stones.

The main southern elevation has four symmetrical rectangular windows. The east gable has one rectangular window and a stone finial on the apex. The west gable has a small ashlar birdcage bellcote and a timber porch in the centre with a rectangular window and door in the south face. The north elevation has no features.

It ceased to be a parish church in 2004 and was turned into a community church run by the Clova Kirk Trust. It hosts eccunemical services and weddings.

Church Name: Clova Kirk

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes