Friar Lane, Castle Zone - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Information board and map at the junction of Friar Lane & Maid Marian Way, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Within the impressive walls that once surrounded the original medieval Nottingham Castle is a magnificent 17th century ducal mansion with wonderful views over the Castle zone and the entire city centre.
Tho Iconic statue of Robin Hood stands outside the Castle walls just downhill from the Castle's 13th century Gatehouse. There is also much to see and do at the Nottingham Castle Museum & Art Gallery inside the Castle.
Many other historic buildings and fine architecture can also be found in the area, particularly along Castle Gate and in the Old Market Square, and there is a wide selection of wining, dining and leisure venues nearby.

What's near here?
Although Maid Marian Way was created relatively recently in the 1960s, it also reveals fascinating glimpses of the past. Nearby is one of Nottingham's oldest pubs, the Salutation Inn, which is rumoured to be haunted. Fittingly a weekly ghost walk ends in the caves below the pubs cellar.
A short walk along Friar Lane is Nottingham Cattle, the home of Robin Hood's arch enemy, the legendary Sheriff of Nottingham. On Castle Road, you can sample more of Nottingham's great past at the Museum of Nottingham Life in Brewhouse Yard.
A popular attraction neraby is Ye Olde Trip to Jerusalem, England's oldest inn and the startng point of medieval pilgramages to the Holy Land.
St Nicholas' Evangelical Anglican Church is at the southern end of Maid Marian Way. It was rebuilt in 1682 after being destroyed in 1643, during the English Civil War."

SOURCE - Info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board