Lest We Forget Arch, Blackheath Gardens, NSW, Australia
The granite 'art-deco' Memorial arch is set at the entrance to the Blackheath Gardens.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the War Memorials Register website: (visit link)
"The Blackheath Memorial Arch stands at the entrance to Blackheath Gardens in the Blue Mountains West of Sydney.

"The foundation stone was set by Australia's former war-time Prime Minister William (Billy) Hughes in 1928 and unveiled the following year by the NSW Governor.

"Construction delays and unavailability of the State Governor delayed the unveiling until one month after Anzac Day in 1929.

"The arch is in the form of an triumphal arch, but unlike most other memorials of this form it lacks a neoclassical motif. Elegant and architecturally restrained it has been designed in a art deco style.

"The arch is made from a pale fine grained granite with insert trachyte panels. The attic is unadorned and a carved ribbon architrave is set around the entrance at the front and back. This ribbon has a carved repetitive fluted (or filleted) pattern interspersed with carved rosettes. Trachyte Panels either side of the arch opening contain 76 names of local men who served overseas in the war including 6 who died on active service. Stone wings at either side of the arch balance the monument in form and mass. Architects for the Memorial were (Major General Sir Charles) Rosenthal, Rutledge and Beattie."

On either side of the arch are trachyte (stone) plaques, each illuminated by a hanging lamp, detailing 38 names of the local soldiers who served in World War One, with the 6 soldiers KIA indicated.

More recently a much smaller bronze plaque has been placed beneath each lists of names, detailing more recent conflicts: World War II, Korea, Malaya; Borneo, Vietnam, Gulf War.

Visited: 1755, Sunday, 28 February, 2016
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/25/1929