Three Sisters Giant Stairway, Echo Point, NSW, Asutralia
Just above the Giant Stairway, down to the deck beside the Three Sisters is a similar Freestanding Arch to the one near the Visitor Information Centre at Echo Point.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Arch was erected in 1932, and Opened by the Premier of NSW, the Honourable S. B. Stevens, M.L.A., on 1st October, 1932.

The concrete path and lookout just past the Arch has been upgraded since the photo on the TripAdvisor website: (visit link)

It is made of local silt-stone and ironstone slabs cemented together.

To within 50 metres of this Waymark the concrete path is wheelchair accessible, tho on the 'downhill sections' you may want to have someone holding onto the wheelchair. But there are a few steps down to the Arch, with a few more down to the Lookout. *Forget the Giant Stairway if in a wheelchair*

Visited: 1745, Monday, 20 February, 2017 [That is my younger son looking to the left beyond the Arch]
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other