Morgan Jones Kiln
Virginia Historical Marker for the Morgan Jones Kiln
Location: Virginia, United States

This Virginia historical marker on the corner of Routes 202 and 621 commemorates the Morgan Jones Kiln. It is numbered JT-14. The text of the marker reads:

The Morgan Jones Kiln, located 5.2 miles north of here, operated for a short time in 1677. According to Westmoreland County records, Morgan Jones and Dennis White entered into a partnership for the “making and selling of Earthen ware,” which provided utilitarian pottery to settlers in the Chesapeake Bay area. An archaeological excavation in 1973 uncovered Jones’s kiln and fragments of his pottery, making available a valuable dating tool for other archaeological sites in the Delmarva area. Since that time, many examples of his wares have been found in archaeological sites across the Tidewater region.
Marker Number: JT-14

Marker Title: Morgan Jones Kiln