1923 - City Hall - Tonkawa, OK
Located immediately south of the downtown area, City Hall is the hub of Tonkawa government.

City Hall was constructed in 1923. It is a two-story dark red brick building with white trim. The front door is located within a slightly projected brick entrance bay, constructed to resemble a castle-like entry. Projected brick pilasters frame a pointed archway. The single door has sidelights, and a boarded fan light. This entrance bay has a stepped parapet just beneath the second level, and all trim is masonry painted white.

There is a masonry block water table painted white, a well as a projected cornice beneath the roof top. The dark brick and extensive white trim gives a very formal look.

Windows on the first floor, set in doubles, are fixed, with windows above being one-over-one. All window units have a decorative masonry lintel. The roof line is stepped with a central pediment, and decorative masonry panel and faux columns.

The two-sided masonry cornerstone on the southeast corner reads:
Erected A.D. 1923 / Ellis Charles & Co. Architect / L.S. Fisher Contractor

G.W. Kimble, Mayor / E.E. Davis, Clerk / J.N. Starr Treas
Councilmen / C.G. Olmstead / J.R. Ricks / R.P.Wycoff / B.G. Woodruff /F.J. Wilkin / Sheryll Querry / H.H. McCubbins / E.E. Maggoner

This is the home of the City Manager and the court, as well as other City offices.
Year of construction: 1923