St Peter & St Paul, Westbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire, England
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A particularly interesting church as the tower/spire and the nave are in separate buildings. The tower which supports the spire was built well before the spire was added as a lookout during the border troubles with the Welsh. The spire is entirely of wood and is over 150 feet tall. It is covered in shingles and apparently was repaired in the late 1600s with wood from barrels.

From the (visit link) website:-
The extraordinarily large church at Westbury dates from about 1300, (not earlier than 1300 according to Pevsner). The aisle arcades are of seven bays, those on the north with a decided lean outwards. A south window bears the legend, “this church was built ad 1530”, which is misleading. It is more likely that the south arcade was pulled down and rebuilt, the pillars not only straight but slightly higher.The chancel was drastically restored in the 19th century, but contains earlier memorials.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No