Thomas Spooner House - Gonzales, TX
14R E 649686 N 3264697
Queen Anne built in 1875, as a wedding present for his bride. on Jan. 12, 1876, John Spooner and Molly Elizabeth Allen were wed.

Tour Gonzales Website

The house was built of cypress and is still in remarkable condition even though it was not painted for over 50 years. An outside staircase was removed after antiques were stolen during the late 1980's. The structure is on a large lot that at one time covered half a block and was the center of the residential area of Gonzales.

It was the first house in Gonzales to use natural gas. The woodwork inside the house has been lovingly cared for and is in mint condition. There is beautiful fretwork dividing the entry hall and the hand carved walnut staircase that leads to the second floor. A revolving stained glass window is set in the wall between the hall and the dining room-kitchen area. Several fireplaces with original mantels create a warm gracious atmosphere.

The Spooners spent their entire married life in this house and raised eight children, two boys and six girls. During the research of the Spooner family, it was clear that Tom and Molly lived in the house until their deaths. However, I misinterpreted information indicating that Ms. Tom Spooner lived there until her death. I assumed that Ms. Tom Spooner was Molly when actually it turned out to be Miss Tom Spooner, a spinster daughter, who Tom and Molly had actually named Tom. Miss Tom Spooner lived in the house until her death in 1982.

The house was donated to the Gonzales County Historical Commission by Dr. and Mrs. W.B. Denman and was later sold to an individual. It has been restored and serves as a bed and breakfast.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown