Windmill - Janov, Czech Republic
A former windmill in Janov village
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Janov is picturesque village on the uphill of Bohemian Switzerland.
Bohemian Switzerland (Czech: Ceské Švýcarsko; German: Böhmische Schweiz), also known as Czech Switzerland, is a picturesque region in the north-western Czech Republic. It lies on the Czech side of the Elbe Sandstone Mountains north of Decín on both sides of the Elbe River. It extends eastward into the Lusatian Mountains and westward into the Ore Mountains. Its highest elevation is the mountain Decínský Snežník at 726m above sea level. It has been a protected area (as ChKO Labske Piskovce) since 1972.

Janov village located about the valley of Kamenice river, about 3 kms from the frontier village Hrensko. In the centre of the village you can visit a late baroque chapel. In the fields south-west of the village you can find a former wind mill built from sandstone blocks.

The windmill was built in 1844 by the Janov's peasant Anton Richter. Operation of the mill was completed in the twenties of the 20th century. Today the mill serves as a private recreational facility and is inaccessible.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: no