Elgin, TX
14R E 656492 N 3358728
The Dr. I.B. Nofsinger House was built in 1906 and restored in 2003. It currently houses the City administrative offices, Economic Development and Utility Billing.

City Website

The City Annex, also located at 310 North Main Street, has Municipal Court offices and Community Development. City Hall is open to the public Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM.

Historical Marker: Constructed of brick from a local kiln, it features Queen Ann detailing and a distinctive corner tower with conical roof.

Texas Escapes Website

Before there was a town, there was a railroad. Finally a town grew up around a water stop not far from Hellagain Hill. Names were suggested for the town. Folks knew the Post Office would never accept Hellagain Hill, or even just Hellagain. Maybe the Post Office would accept Helgin. The Post Office did—sort of. The name of the town came back approved as ‘Elgin.’ The people of Elgin retained the hard G pronunciation to differentiate their town from the other Elgins across the country.

Historical Marker:

After Houston & Texas Central Railroad built through this area in 1871, town was platted (1872) and named for Robert M. Elgin (1825-1913), H. & T. C. land commissioner. Brick and tile, for which Elgin is widely known, have been chief products here since 1882 when Thomas O'Connor (1846-1937) made hand-molded, sun-dried brick. Other manufacturing and agricultural products bolster the economy. Settlers of six ethnic origins have made the city a center of cultural richness, with good homes, churches and schools.

Name: Nofsinger House

310 North Main