Chapelle Saint Anne - Villecroze, Paca, France
La chapelle Sainte Anne, dans le parc
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Entre Salernes et Tourtour, le village de Villecroze s'étend dans la plaine au pied des collines boisées qui la dominent. Au départ de la petite "route de Barbebelle" qui file plein sud, alias D 251, une chapelle est dédiée à sainte Anne, mère de la Vierge Marie.

Trois jeunes cyprès, une vaste prairie verdoyante et quelques maisons dispersées lui forment un environnement simple et apaisant. Maintenue en parfait état, bâtie de pierres apparentes et surmontée d'un clocher, elle contient une statue de la sainte logée dans une niche surmontant sa porte d'entrée.

La vie de sainte Anne n'est pas mentionnée dans les évangiles, mais on en trouve une trace dans l'évangile apocryphe de Jacques. Epouse de saint Joachim, elle n'était plus en âge d'enfanter lorsqu'un ange l'informa qu'elle aurait une fille, qui fut Marie. Le culte de sainte Anne apparut en Occident au XIVe siècle et sa fête est le 26 juillet. Le nom d'Anne vient du mot hébreu hannah qui signifie "grâce".
EN Between Salernes and Tourtour, the village of Villecroze extends in the plain at the foot of the wooded hills that dominate it. At the start of the small "route de Barbebelle" which runs south, alias D 251, a chapel is dedicated to Saint Anne, mother of the Virgin Mary.

Three young cypresses, a vast verdant meadow and a few scattered houses form a simple and soothing environment. Maintained in perfect condition, built of exposed stones and surmounted by a bell tower, it contains a statue of the saint housed in a niche surmounting its front door.

The life of St. Anne is not mentioned in the Gospels, but there is a trace of it in the apocryphal gospel of James. The wife of St. Joachim, she was no longer of childbearing age when an angel informed her that she would have a daughter, who was Mary. The cult of Saint Anne appeared in the West in the 14th century and its celebration is the 26th of July. The name of Anne comes from the Hebrew word hannah which means "grace".
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship