Labyrinthbrunnen - Bonn, Germany
32U E 365779 N 5622259
DE: Mitten auf dem Friedensplatz in der Bonner Innenstadt befindet sich ein Brunnen in Labyrinth-Form. EN: In the middle of the plaza Friedensplatz in the center of Bonn is a fountain in the form of a labyrinth.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Aus einem Quellstein in der Mitte des Friedensplatzes fließt Wasser durch eine knapp 40 Meter lange Rinne in ein halbkreisförmiges Becken, das als Labyrinth gestaltet ist.

Ein umlaufendes Steinband trägt das Zitat:
"FRIEDEN ZU HABEN - DAS KOMMT DER LIEBE ZU; FRIEDEN ZU BEGRÜNDEN ABER IST DAS AMT ORDNENDER WEISHEIT / THOMAS VON AQUIN SUMMA THEOLOGICA".

Die Wasserrinne erinnert an den Wallgraben, der hier im Mittelalter vor den Toren der Stadt verlief: Ein Teil der äußeren Grabenmauer ist seitlich des Quellsteins rekonstruiert und fasst heute als "Sitzmäuerchen" die Tische der Außengastronomie ein.

Das Labyrinth selbst ist kein Irrgarten, sondern leitet das Wasser ohne Verzweigung zur Mitte hin - so wie der Friedensplatz selbst historisch wie atmosphärisch ein Tor zum Stadtzentrum bildet.

Gestiftet wurde der Brunnen zum Stadtjubiläum 1989 von der Sparkasse Bonn und erdacht von dem Architekten, der auch die Platz-Umgestaltung Mitte der 80er Jahre entworfen hat: Joachim Schürmann.

Text von wir-am-friedensplatz.de.
From a spring stone in the middle of the plaza Friedensplatz, water flows through a nearly 40 meters long groove into a semi-circular basin, which is designed as a labyrinth.

A circulating stone band carries a quotation of Thomas of Aquin, which translates to:
"PEACE TO HAVE - THAT IS THE REASON OF LOVE; BUT PEACE TO ESTABLISH IS THE OBJECTIVE OF ORGANIZING WISDOM / THOMAS OF AQUIN SUMMA THEOLOGICA".

The water groove is a reminiscent of the moat, which ran here in the Middle Ages in front of the gates of the city: A part of the outer moat wall is reconstructed next to the source stone and now outlines the tables of the outdoor food as a seating opportunity.

The labyrinth itself is not a maze, but directs the water without branching to the center - just as the Friedensplatz itself historically and atmospherically forms a gateway to the city center.

The fountain has been donated on the occasion of the city jubilee in 1989 by the bank Sparkasse Bonn and was designed by the architect Joachim Schürmann, who also designed the reorganization of the plaza in the middle of the eighties.

Source: wir-am-friedensplatz.de.
More Information / Weblinks wir-am-friedensplatz.de