Captain William Perry
15S E 373940 N 3625016
A marker on W Austin St. in downtown Jefferson (Marion County), in recognition of one its most famous city developers. The marker is next to the Excelsior Hotel, one several businesses Capt. Perry built and ran before becoming Mayor of Jefferson.

Note: there is presumably a duplicate of this marker in front of Capt. Perry's old house, although the THC Atlas lists that one under a different Marker Number (# 8077); see: WM140H

Marker Text:
(April 5, 1813 - January 2, 1869) William Perry was among the first settlers of Jefferson, arriving ca. 1840. Through his shipping business and his work in dredging a turning basin for ships in the Big Cypress Bayou, he played a significant role in the early growth and development of Jefferson as an inland port. He bought and developed large tracts of land in the area, becoming quite wealthy in the process. After traveling to California during the late 1840s gold rush, Perry returned to Jefferson and built a home at the corner of Polk and Clarksville Streets for his wife Sardinia (1826-1912) and their children. The home was later moved to 203 Clarksville Street and incorporated with another structure. In addition to his real estate dealings and shipping interest, Perry owned a hotel which is now a part of the historic Excelsior House. A respected community leader, he served as mayor of Jefferson from 1863 to 1864. On January 2, 1869, Perry was fatally shot while walking home after midnight. William Perry and his wife, along with other family members, are buried in Jefferson's Oakwood Cemetery. (1995)