The Rhythm of Tonkawa - Tonkawa, OK
This colorful mural in downtown Tonkawa tells of its history and its future.

On the full West wall of the one-story building at 101 E. Grand this colorful mural tells a story. By the signature it says "Listening Back - Dreaming Forward - The Rhythm of Tonkawa" The name Tonkawa came from the Tonkawa Tribe, and is translated "They all stay together".

The scenes on the mural from north to south are:
- An open-cockpit airplane, tossing copies of the Tonkawa News paper with stories about historical events (50th anniversary of the town, opening of the college in 1902, arrival of WWII POWs).
- An Indian pointing, and three town visitors looking off into the distance.
- People sitting around the Indian drum
- People working on historical items (a Santa Fe Railroad caboose, the heart attached to the historic grain elevator, the Heart in the Park labyrinth).
- The southernmost panel shows a "dreaming forward" segment with futuristic scenes of people with the moon, clouds, and ladders.

At the south end, a painted "signature" shows the year 2010; the lead artist: Dave Loewenstein, assisted by Amber Hansen, Nicholas Ward and community volunteers.

Below is a link to a series of photos of the mural being produced.
City: Tonkawa, OK