Croix de mission - La-Roque-sur-Cèze, France
[EN] Cross of the Mission of 1877. [FR] Croix de la mission de 1877.
Location: Occitanie, France

Under the impulse of Father Hubac (parish priest for 18 years) and thanks to the donations of the faithful, a magnificent mission cross bearing the symbols of the passion of Christ will be erected.

It will be in 1877, following the visit of Father Charles Martel (1816-1899) of the Society of Jesus.

It reads:

Remembrance of the 1877 mission
100 days of indulgence
Father Martel, Jesus' Society
Hubac

Sous l'impulsion du Père Hubac (curé de la paroisse pendant 18 ans) et grâce au dons des fidèles, une superbe croix de mission portant les symboles de la passion du Christ sera érigée.

Elle le sera en 1877, suite à la visite en mission du Père Charles Martel (1816-1899) de la socièté de Jésus.

On peut y lire :

Souvenir de la mission de 1877
100 jours d'indulgence
Père Martel, société de Jésus
Hubac

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
[EN] The cross is made of wrought iron, Christ is surrounded by the symbols of his passion. [FR] La croix est en fer forgé, le Christ est entouré des symboles de sa passion.

Describe the location:
[EN] The cross is located at the crossroads of the main street and the street of Rompe Cul, in front of the church. [FR] La croix est situé à la croisée de la grande rue et de la rue de Rompe Cul, en face de l'eglise

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1877

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes