St. James United Church Hosts Mutek Festival - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
The Church features an amazing and historic organ and acoustics.
Location: Québec, Canada

An undated AFAR Magazine article about the church (visit link) informs us:

"The Organ Drop
Every year in Montreal there is an explosive festival, called Mutek. It's an International festival of digital creativity, and electronic music. There is nothing quite like it. For five days out of the year, people world wide come together to perform and enjoy a non stop schedule of electronic musical performances. Scattered all around downtown Montreal, this event uses urban landscape as a backdrop and inspiration for an incredible sensory EXPLOSION… The particular event in the photo was in 2012 called The Organ Drop and it took place at St. James United Church. The incredible use of Church Organs and the amazing acoustics helped transport audiences of this sonic engagement to perhaps, other dimensions. The best part was that it was live and experimental, so you had no idea what was coming next. You could only be in the moment as it transformed before you. Your mediative state was enhanced by lighting that changed from warm vibrant magenta and oranges to cool watery blues and purples. It was truly an experience that carved it's way right smack in the middle of my heart. Thank You to some of the acts; Les Momies De Palerme, Tim Hecker, and Stephen O'Malley, and of course The Mutek Festival, and the church that allowed this all to take place.
By AFAR Traveler"
Type of publication: Magazine