Eimco Track Mucker - Wallace, ID
11T E 580293 N 5258918
At the west end of the little town of Wallace is a great museum which will almost certainly appeal to the gearheads of the world.
Location: Idaho, United States

The "museum" is actually the Wallace Chamber of Commerce. At their site on River Road just south of I-90 they have put together displays of mining machinery, geology and rock displays, some sculpture and a memorial to the firefighters who lost their lives in the Great Fire of 1910, which burned several towns in northeast Washington, northern Idaho, and western Montana.

This, another of the machines on display at the Chamber of Commerce, is known as a mucker. These were used to load and haul ore out of a mine. At one time these were the best labour savers available to miners. Muckers are still used in small scale operations but have been supplanted by more efficient methods in larger mines. This unit, still hooked to ore cars, was made by Eimco, who seems to have been the major, if not only, manufacturer of these "Rocker Shovels". You'll notice air hoses and air valves and controllers on the mucker. This is because, since these machines operated underground they couldn't be diesel or gasoline powered. Since compressed air had long been used to power rock drills in mines it was also used to power muckers such as this one.
Track Mucker One of the later variations of the basic overshot mucker for use in tracked haulage ways, the 12-B has endured for well over a half century as a useful machine for narrow or low-hanging haulage ways. Similar to a modern front end loader, the "overshot mucker" with a car behind it, throws the rock over backwards into the car. With only moderate effort, the operator can swing the upper portion to either side to clear out a wide swath. As the dump lever is activated, the automatic centering feature positions the dipper so that it fills the car with minimal spillage. This design is still used in many mining operations to this day.
Type of train car: Freight (ore) car and loader

Location: Wallace Chamber of Commerce