Fine Arts Building - 1963 - California State University East Bay - Hayward, CA
A dated plaque resides in front of the first building erected on the CSU East Bay campus.

The campus website contains a self-guided tour PDF brochure (link below) of its campus and highlights the history behind this Fine Arts building and reads:

The Arts and Education building was the first building on campus. Cal State East Bay was once known as a teacher’s college, and is still known for credential programs, where students aspiring to become teachers can receive their B.A. degree and Teaching Credential at the same time. Cal State East Bay continues to produce 6% of California’s teachers annually. This building houses the Departments of Art, Teacher Education, Teacher Credential, and Education Psychology. It also has photo developing labs, multimedia lab, and a ceramic metal and wood shop. The Art Gallery displays the work of students and professional artists from all over the Bay.

There is a large courtyard that exists in front of the art building that contains many sculptures in various artistic styles. Amazingly, none of the sculptures contain any plaques of acknowledgement of either artist or title of piece.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1963

Full Inscription (unless noted above):