Robin Hood Trail #5 & 6 - Castle Place - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A pair of maps and story boards on the Robin Hood Trail, Nottingham. These are #5 & 6 by Castle Place, Nottingham Castle. (Ignore the numbers on the maps. I think these boards have been moved)

The board tells the story of:
5 - Robin playing Cupid. Tells the tale of Alan-a-Dale:
"Robin Hood one day sees a cheerful young man dressed in red, singing and playing in the greenwood: it is Alan-a-Dale. The next day, he sees him again, dejected. He sends two of his Merry Men, Little John and Much the Miller's Son, to apprehend him. Robin asks Alan for money; but he explains that he has but little, and that the cause of his sorrow is that his truelove is to be married to an elderly knight. When Alan agrees to serve Robin, the latter springs into action. He turns up at the church as a harper, but refuses to play: firstly, until he has seen the bride and groom; secondly, after he has seen them, because he does not consider the old man and the young girl a suitable match. He blows his horn: and his Merry Men, now including Alan, appear. The bishop refuses to marry Alan and the girl, because it is the law that consent must be asked three times. Robin puts the bishop's cloak on Little John, who mockingly asks the question seven times – and then marries the young couple, Robin giving away the bride in loco parentis. All then - except, presumably, for the old knight and the bishop - repair to the greenwood."

SOURCE - (visit link)

There is also a 'snippet' which tells us about minstrels in medieval times.

6 - Robin Hood Master of Disguise. The story of the Golden Arrow:
The Sheriff of Nottingham, frustrated at his lack of success in capturing the outlaw Robin Hood, decided to set a trap. He announced he was to hold a shooting match in Nottingham, with a golden arrow as top prize. Robin was no fool. He knew the competition was a trap, but the chance to show off his archery skills was just too tempting to miss. So he and his Merry Men dressed up as farmers and beggars, set off for Nottingham and entered the competition right under the Sheriff's nose.
Robin, with his dyed hair, beard and eye patch, shot straight and true all day, splitting an opponent's arrow with his last shot to hit the centre target spot-on. The Sheriff, bewildered by this mysterious one-eyed archer, presented Robin with his prize. As Robin and his men returned to the forest victorious and unharmed, the Sheriff sat down to dinner with his nobles, unknowingly gloating that the infamous Robin Hood had been too cowardly to turn up. His smugness was soon cut short.
At that moment, an arrow came hurtling through the castle window, burying itself into the table in front of him. The Sheriff went bright red with rage, for attached to the arrow was a note thanking him for the golden arrow. It was signed 'Robin Hood'.

There is also a 'snippet' which tells us archers of that time.
Type of Historic Marker: Information board