McDonnell Douglas DC-9 - Srbská Kamenice, Czech Republic.
A place of a DC-9-32 crash.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

About McDonnell Douglas DC-9
The McDonnell Douglas DC-9 (initially known as Douglas DC-9) is a twin-engine, single-aisle jet airliner. It was first manufactured in 1965 with its maiden flight later that year. The DC-9 was designed for frequent, short flights. The final DC-9 was delivered in October 1982.

The first DC-9, a production model, flew on February 25, 1965.[5] The second DC-9 flew a few weeks later,[3] with a test fleet of five aircraft flying by July. This allowed the initial Series 10.
After that, DC-9 has other series/versions (visit link) . The Series 30 was built in four main sub-variants. The DC-9-32 variant was introduced in the first year (1967). Certificated March 1, 1967. Basic MTOW of 108,000 lb (49,000 kg) later increased to 110,000 lb (50,000 kg). A number of cargo versions of the Series 32 were also produced.

A total of 77 DC-9 aircraft (all variants) were in commercial service as of January 2014. As of March 2009, the DC-9 has been involved in 117 aviation occurrences, including 101 hull-loss accidents,[25] with 2,135 fatalities combined.

About crash (visit link)
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, operating Jugoslovenski Aerotransport flight JU367, crashed following an in-flight explosion and break-up. All 23 passengers and four of the five crew members were killed. One air hostess (Vesna Vulovic (visit link) ) survived a 15,000 ft fall in the tail section.
The airplane departed Stockholm, Sweden on a flight to Belgrade, Yugoslavia (now Serbia) with en route stops at Copenhagen, Denmark and Zagreb, Yugoslavia (now Croatia). After an uneventful first leg, the flight took off from Copenhagen at 15:15 UTC with a planned arrival time at Zagreb of 17:00 UTC. En route altitude was 10.050 meters (FL330).
Shortly after entering Czech airspace, an in-flight explosion in the forward cargo hold of a homemade bomb caused the DC-9 to break up and crash.
The bomb had likely been placed on the aircraft by the Croatian extremists organization 'Ustashi'.

There are two memorial - one beside the road to Srbská Kamenice and second memorial is located in place where the main part of the crashed aircraft was found.

Aircraft Model: McDonnell Douglas DC-9

Military or Civilian: Civilian