The statue Saint Paul - Srbska Kamenice, Czech Republic
The statue Saint Paul beside the Church of St. Wenceslas in Srbska Kamenice
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Paul the Apostle, commonly known as Saint Paul, and also known by his native name Saul of Tarsus, was an apostle (though not one of the Twelve Apostles) who taught the gospel of the Christ to the first century world. Paul was likely born between the years of 5 BC and 5 AD. He is generally considered one of the most important figures of the Apostolic Age. In the mid-30s to the mid-50s AD, he founded several churches in Asia Minor and Europe. Paul took advantage of his status as both a Jew and a Roman citizen to minister to both Jewish and Roman audiences.

According to writings in the New Testament, prior to his conversion, Paul was dedicated to persecuting the early disciples of Jesus in the area of Jerusalem. In the narrative of the Acts of the Apostles (often referred to simply as Acts), Paul was traveling on the road from Jerusalem to Damascus on a mission to "arrest them and bring them back to Jerusalem" when the resurrected Jesus appeared to him in a great light. He was struck blind but, after three days, his sight was restored by Ananias of Damascus, and Paul began to preach that Jesus of Nazareth is the Jewish Messiah and the Son of God. Approximately half of the book of Acts deals with Paul's life and works.
Today, Paul's epistles continue to be vital roots of the theology, worship, and pastoral life in the Catholic and Protestant traditions of the West, and the Orthodox traditions of the East.

The New Testament does not say when or how Paul died. The date of Paul's death is believed to have occurred after the Great Fire of Rome in July 64, but before the last year of Nero's reign, in 68.

The village Srbská Kamenice is situated in length 2 km along river Kamenice. It was founded in early 11th century by Sorbs, refugees from Germany after a military campaign of Henry II.

There is a baroque church from the 18th century. The Late Baroque church built in 1773–1776, was designed by Decin architect Wenzel Kosh. Today, the impressive reconstructed complex, Classicist parsonage from 1860's, cemetery and an adjacent timber framed house on law hill, create a picturesque centerpiece for village.

The church was recontructed from 1993 to 1995 with the help of volunteers, and on September 23, 1995 it was festively reconsecrated on the occasion of the St. Wenceslas pilgrimage.

The renovated Baroque pool is decorated with a statue of St. Paul, which comes from attic gable of St. Peter and Paul's church in the nearby village Ruzova.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: beside the Church of St. Wenceslas in Srbska Kamenice